Species


 

Tetranychidae - Tetranychinae - Tetranychini

Oligonychus coffeae (Nietner, 1861). Nietner (1861): 31.

Acarus coffeae Nietner, 1861. Nietner (1861): 31. Type host: Coffea arabica. Type locality: Sri Lanka.


Print this page

Summary:

  • Nomenclature
  • Hosts
  • Distribution
  • Distribution Map (open a new window)


  • Nomenclature:

    Paratetranychus bioculatus (Wood-Mason, 1884). New combination. Baker & Pritchard (1953): 213.
    Paratetranychus bioculatus (Wood-Mason, 1884). Synonymy by. Pritchard & Baker (1955): 315.
    Tetranychus bioculatus Wainstein 1956. Synonym description. Wainstein (1956): 386.

    Acarus coffeae Nietner, 1861. Valid nomenclatural act. Nietner (1861): 31. Type host: Coffea arabica. Type locality: Sri Lanka.
    Oligonychus coffeae (Nietner, 1861). New combination. Pritchard & Baker (1955): 315.
    Oligonychus (Oligonychus) coffeae (Nietner, 1861). New combination. Tseng (1990): 117.

    Oligonychus merwei Tucker, 1926. Synonym description. Tucker (1926): 6.
    Oligonychus merwei Tucker, 1926. Synonymy by. Pritchard & Baker (1955): 315.

    Top


    Hosts (145 results):


    Acanthaceae: Avicennia marina.
    Achariaceae: Hydnocarpus woodii [Ehara & Tho (1988)].
    Anacardiaceae: Anacardium occidentale [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Meyer & Rodrigues (1966); Rodrigues (1968); Migeon (2015)]; Lannea discolor [Meyer (1974)]; Lannea schweinfurthii [Migeon (2015)]; Mangifera indica [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Rodrigues (1968); Blommers & Gutierrez (1975); Gutierrez (1981); Gupta & Gupta (1994); Corpuz-Raros (2001); Toroitich, Ueckermann, Theron, et al. (2009); Matsuda, Hinomoto, Singh, et al. (2012); Matsuda, Morishita, Hinomoto, et al. (2014); Migeon (2015)]; Rhus sp. [Meyer (1974)].
    Annonaceae: Annona reticulata; Annona squamosa.
    Apocynaceae: Nerium oleander; Plumeria alba [Gutierrez (1968); Migeon (2015)]; Plumeria sp. [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Migeon (2015)]; Tabernaemontana sp..
    Aquifoliaceae: Ilex paraguariensis [Aranda & Flechtman (1971)].
    Araceae: Zantedeschia aethiopica [Corpuz-Raros (2001)].
    Arecaceae: Dictyosperma album [Gutierrez & Etienne (1986)]; Elaeis guineensis [Baker & Pritchard (1960)].
    Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochia sp. [Das (1959); Gupta & Gupta (1994)].
    Asparagaceae: Rohdea japonica.
    Betulaceae: Alnus acuminata [Vasquez, Davila, Pomboza, et al. (2017)]; Alnus japonica [Rimando (1962); Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)]; Alnus maritima.
    Calophyllaceae: Calophyllum inophyllum [Migeon (2015)].
    Clusiaceae: Garcinia spicata.
    Combretaceae: Combretum erythrophyllum [Meyer (1974)]; Combretum indicum [Pritchard & Baker (1955)]; Combretum paniculatum [Ehara & Wongsiri (1975)]; Combretum quadrangulare; Terminalia catappa [Garrett & Haramoto (1967); Lee Goff (1986); Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011); Migeon (2015)]; Terminalia sp. [Sayed (1946)].
    Compositae: Senecio angulatus [Meyer & Ryke (1959)].
    Cunoniaceae: Ceratopetalum gummiferum [Gutierrez & Schicha (1983)]; Geissois polyphylla [Migeon (2015)].
    Cupressaceae: Calocedrus formosana; Juniperus chinensis.
    Ebenaceae: Diospyros fasciculosa [Migeon (2015)]; Diospyros pilosanthera.
    Elaeocarpaceae: Elaeocarpus angustifolius [Migeon (2015)]; Elaeocarpus sylvestris [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)].
    Ericaceae: Rhododendron scabrum [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)].
    Euphorbiaceae: Croton sp. [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Hevea brasiliensis [Flechtmann & Arleu (1984)]; Manihot esculenta [Rodrigues (1968); Gutierrez & Bonato (1994); Migeon (2015)]; Ricinus communis [Gupta & Gupta (1994)].
    Fagaceae: Castanea seguinii; Quercus robur [Meyer (1974)]; Quercus sp. [Meyer & Ryke (1959); Sadeghi-Namaghi (2010)].
    Hypericaceae: Psorospermum sp. [Migeon (2015)].
    Lauraceae: Cinnamomum camphora [Das (1959); Gupta & Gupta (1994); Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)]; Litsea glutinosa; Litsea lancifolia [Das (1959); Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Litsea umbellata [Ehara & Tho (1988)]; Persea americana [Ehara (1969); Blommers & Gutierrez (1975); Migeon (2015)].
    Leguminosae: Acacia confusa; Acacia saligna [Meyer (1974)]; Acacia simplicifolia [Migeon (2015)]; Acacia sp. [Meyer (1987)]; Crotalaria micans; Derris elliptica; Derris robusta; Falcataria moluccana; Flemingia macrophylla [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Indigofera sp. [Misra (1913)]; Pithecellobium dulce; Saraca thaipingensis [Ehara & Tho (1988)]; Tephrosia candida.
    Lythraceae: Lagerstroemia indica [Migeon (2015)]; Punica granatum [Baker (1975); Migeon (2015)].
    Malvaceae: Abelmoschus esculentus [Misra (1913)]; Abelmoschus ficulneus [Misra (1913)]; Corchorus capsularis [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Corchorus olitorius [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Firmiana colorata; Gossypium herbaceum [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Gossypium sp. [Misra (1913); Rodrigues (1959); Abdel-Shaheed, Hammad & El-Sawaf (1973)]; Hibiscus panduriformis [Misra (1913)]; Triumfetta pentandra; Urena lobata [Gupta & Gupta (1994)].
    Melastomataceae: Melastoma malabathricum [Das (1959); Gupta & Gupta (1994)].
    Meliaceae: Trichilia dregeana [Meyer & Ryke (1959)]; Trichilia emetica [Meyer & Rodrigues (1966); Rodrigues (1968)].
    Moraceae: Artocarpus altilis [Migeon (2015)]; Morus alba [Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Morus sp. [Misra (1913)].
    Myrtaceae: Callistemon citrinus; Eucalyptus globulus [Gutierrez & Schicha (1985); Migeon (2015)]; Eucalyptus gomphocephala [Meyer (1987)]; Eucalyptus robusta; Eucalyptus sp. [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Blommers & Gutierrez (1975); Migeon (2015)]; Lophostemon confertus [Gutierrez & Schicha (1983)]; Melaleuca leucadendra [Migeon (2015)]; Melaleuca quinquenervia; Melaleuca sp. [Pritchard & Baker (1955)]; Myrceugenia ovata [Das (1959)]; Psidium cattleianum; Psidium guajava [Meyer (1974)]; Syzygium aqueum [Othman & Zhang (2003)]; Syzygium cordatum [Meyer (1974)]; Syzygium cumini [Sayed (1946); Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Syzygium jambos [Rimando (1962)]; Syzygium samarangense.
    Nothofagaceae: Nothofagus discoidea [Migeon (2015)].
    Passifloraceae: Passiflora edulis.
    Phyllanthaceae: Antidesma montanum [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)].
    Platanaceae: Platanus acerifolia [Meyer (1987)].
    Polygonaceae: Antigonon leptopus.
    Primulaceae: Ardisia sieboldii [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)]; Embelia tropophylla [Migeon (2015)].
    Proteaceae: Grevillea robusta [Meyer & Rodrigues (1966)]; Grevillea sp. [Das (1959); Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Hakea salicifolia [Meyer (1974)]; Hakea sp. [Meyer & Ryke (1959)]; Protea compacta [Meyer & Rodrigues (1966)]; Protea coronata; Protea eximia [Meyer & Rodrigues (1966)]; Protea lorifolia [Meyer & Rodrigues (1966)].
    Rosaceae: Cotoneaster sp. [Baker & Pritchard (1960)]; Fragaria sp. [Meyer (1987)]; Prunus avium [Rodrigues (1968)]; Prunus persica [Meyer & Ryke (1959); Nassar & Ghai (1981); Gupta & Gupta (1994); Gupta & Chatterjee (1997)]; Pyracantha sp. [Meyer & Ryke (1959)]; Rosa sp..
    Rubiaceae: Coffea arabica [Nietner (1861); Aranda & Flechtman (1971); Gupta & Gupta (1994)]; Coffea canephora [Ma, Yuan & Lin (1979)]; Ixora javanica [Ehara & Tho (1988)]; Ixora sp. [Migeon (2015)].
    Rutaceae: Citrus sp. [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Gupta & Gupta (1994)].
    Salicaceae: Scolopia mundii [Meyer (1974)].
    Sapindaceae: Dimocarpus longan; Litchi chinensis [Matsuda, Hinomoto, Singh, et al. (2012); Matsuda, Fukumoto, Hinomoto, et al. (2013)]; Pometia pinnata.
    Sapotaceae: Englerophytum magalismontanum [Meyer (1987)]; Manilkara zapota; Vitellaria paradoxa.
    Solanaceae: Physalis lagascae; Solanum nigrum.
    Theaceae: Camellia japonica [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)]; Camellia sinensis [Shiraki (1919); Tucker (1926); Nikolskii (1953); Gupta (1992); Gupta & Gupta (1994); Gotoh & Nagata (2001); Gotoh, Noda & Hong (2003); Babu, Selvasundaram, Muraleedharan, et al. (2004); Gotoh, Kitashima, Goka, et al. (2007); Roobakkumar, Subramaniam, Babu, et al. (2010); Roy, S., Mukhopadhyay, A. (2012); Roy, S., Mukhopadhyay, A., Gurusubramanian, G. (2012); Vasanthakumar, D., Roobakkumar, A., Subramaniam, M.S.R., et al. (2012); Amsalingam, Gajjeraman, Sam, et al. (2017); Das, Saren, Mukhopadhyay (2017)]; Camellia sp. [Pritchard & Baker (1955)]; Schima wallichii [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)].
    Vitaceae: Ampelopsis glandulosa [Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011)]; Parthenocissus quinquefolia [Pritchard & Baker (1955)]; Vitis labrusca [Migeon (2015)]; Vitis sp. [Migeon (2015)]; Vitis vinifera [Sayed (1946); Baker & Pritchard (1960); Corpuz-Raros (2001); Migeon (2015)]

    Top


    Distribution (50 results):


    Afrotropical: Congo [Gutierrez & Bonato (1994); Migeon (2015)]; Congo (RDC ex Zaire) [Baker & Pritchard (1960)]; Ethiopia [CAB (1963)]; Kenya [Baker & Pritchard (1960); Toroitich, Ueckermann, Theron, et al. (2009); Migeon (2015)]; Madagascar [Gutierrez (1968); Blommers & Gutierrez (1975); Migeon (2015)]; Malawi [Smee (1943)]; Mauritius [Baker & Pritchard (1960)]; Mozambique [Rodrigues (1959); Rodrigues (1968)]; Nigeria [Matthysse (1980)]; Reunion (France) [Gutierrez (1968); Gutierrez & Etienne (1986); Migeon (2015)]; South Africa [Tucker (1926); Pritchard & Baker (1955); Baker & Pritchard (1960); Meyer (1974)]; Tanzania [CAB (1963)]; Uganda [Nyiira (1982)]; Zimbabwe [Meyer (1974)].
    Australasian: Australia [Pritchard & Baker (1955); Migeon (2015)]; Fiji [Gutierrez & Schicha (1984); Migeon (2015)]; French Polynesia [Gutierrez (1979); Gutierrez (1981); Migeon (2015)]; Hawaiian Is. (Usa) [Garrett & Haramoto (1967); Lee Goff (1986)]; New Caledonia (France) [Gutierrez (1977); Migeon (2015)]; Papua New Guinea [Migeon (2015)]; Samoa (Western) [Gutierrez (1977); Migeon (2015)]; Solomon Is. [Bolland, Gutierrez & Flechtmann (1998); Migeon (2015)]; Tasmania (Australia) [Gutierrez & Schicha (1985); Migeon (2015)]; Tonga [Bolland, Gutierrez & Flechtmann (1998); Migeon (2015)]; Vanuatu [Gutierrez (1977); Migeon (2015)].
    Nearctic: United States [Pritchard & Baker (1955)].
    Neotropical: Brazil [Flechtmann & Arleu (1984)]; Colombia [CAB (1963)]; Costa Rica [CAB (1963)]; Ecuador [CAB (1963); Vasquez, Davila, Pomboza, et al. (2017)]; Paraguay [Aranda & Flechtman (1971)].
    Oriental: Bangladesh [Andrews (1915); Al Mamun, Hoque, Ahmed, et al. (2015)]; China (Oriental) [Wang, Zhang & Zhang (1985); Wang & Cui (1992)]; Hainan (China) [Ehara & Tho (1988)]; India [Andrews (1928); Nassar & Ghai (1981); Gupta (1992); Gupta & Gupta (1994); Gupta & Chatterjee (1997); Babu, Selvasundaram, Muraleedharan, et al. (2004); Roobakkumar, Subramaniam, Babu, et al. (2010); Roy, S., Mukhopadhyay, A. (2012); Roy, S., Mukhopadhyay, A., Gurusubramanian, G. (2012); Vasanthakumar, D., Roobakkumar, A., Subramaniam, M.S.R., et al. (2012); Amsalingam, Gajjeraman, Sam, et al. (2017); Das, Saren, Mukhopadhyay (2017)]; Indonesia [Kalshoven (1951); Migeon (2015)]; Malaysia [Ehara & Tho (1988); Othman & Zhang (2003)]; Myanmar - Burma [Ghosh (1940)]; Nansei-shoto (Japan) [Gotoh & Nagata (2001); Gotoh, Kitashima, Goka, et al. (2007); Ohno, S., Miyagi, A., Gotoh, T., et al. (2011); Matsuda, Hinomoto, Singh, et al. (2012); Matsuda, Fukumoto, Hinomoto, et al. (2013); Matsuda, Morishita, Hinomoto, et al. (2014)]; Nepal [Corpuz-Raros (1989)]; Philippines [Rimando (1962); Corpuz-Raros (2001)]; Sri Lanka [Nietner (1861)]; Taiwan [Shiraki (1919)]; Thailand [Baker (1975); Ehara & Wongsiri (1975)]; Vietnam [Pasquier (1904)].
    Palearctic: Azerbaijan [Nikolskii (1953)]; China (Palearctic) [Ma & Yuan (1976)]; Egypt [Abdel-Shaheed, Hammad & El-Sawaf (1973)]; Iran [Sadeghi-Namaghi (2010); Beyzavi, Ueckermann, Faraji, et al. (2013)]; Japan [Gotoh, Noda & Hong (2003)].

    Top

    Print this page



    © 2006-2019 INRA - CBGP. All rights reserved.